TRACKS

To maximize the Summit's potential for impact, GIE delegates are each invited to participate in one of eight highly focused, action-oriented tracks. Each track is designed and curated by a committee of domain experts, and has either a regional, national or international scope. Below is a list of the Summit tracks and their organizing committees.

  • Ann Bonham PhD, Chief Scientific Officer, Association of American Medical Colleges (AAMC)

  • William T. Mallon Ed.D., Senior Director, Strategy and Innovation Development, AAMC

  • Dr. Benjamin P. Sachs Senior Lecturer Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School; Senior Director, Strategy Implemented; Former SVP and Dean, School of Medicine, Tulane University

  • Marc J. Kahn MD, MBA, FACP, Peterman-Prosser Professor, Sr. Associate Dean, Tulane University School of Medicine

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • Tricia Schumann Chief Marketing Officer, Arches Health Plan; Chair, Marketing Committee, National Alliance of State Health CO-OPs

  • Nathan Johns Chief Financial Officer, Arches Health Plan; Chair, Finance Committee, National Alliance of State Health CO-OPs

  • John Morrison Partner, Morrison, Sherwood, Wilson & Deola

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • Aimee Christensen, Founder and CEO, Christensen Global Strategies

  • Len Hering, RADM, USN (ret), Executive Director, Center for Sustainable Energy

  • Elliot Hoffman, Founder and CEO, REV

  • Timothy Jones, Presidential Innovation Fellow, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Dana Lanza, CEO & Co-Founder, Confluence Philanthropy

  • Hilary McMahon, Director of Research, Carbon War Room

  • Jigar Shah, President and Co-Founder, Generate Capital

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • Philip Auerswald, Senior Advisor, The Kauffman Foundation

  • Tom Kalil, Deputy Director for Technology and Innovation, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

  • Melanie LeGrande, Senior Director, Corporate Responsibility, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

  • Jim Mayer, President and CEO, California Forward

  • Lenny Mendonca, Director Emeritus, McKinsey & Company

  • Maeve Miccio, Vice President, Corporate Responsibility, Silicon Valley Community Foundation

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • Susan Lovenburg, Director, Partnership for Economic Prosperity, California Forward

  • Mark Pisano, Professor of the Practice of Public Administration, USC Sol Price School of Public Policy

  • Sean Randolph, Senior Director, Bay Area Council Economic Institute

  • Fred Silva, Senior Fiscal Policy Advisor, California Forward

  • Robert Tse, Community Planning and Development Specialist, USDA Rural Development

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Matthew Bogoshian, Senior Policy Counsel, US Environmental Protection Agency

Heather Grady, Vice President, Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors

David B. Smith, Managing Director, Presidio Institute

David Styers, Manager of Program & Business Development, Presidio Institute

Heerad Sabeti, Convening Trustee, Fourth Sector Networks

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Kriss Deiglmeier, CEO, Tides

Ian Galloway, Senior Research Associate, Community Development, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

John Moon, District Manager, Community Development, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

Beth Sirull, President, Pacific Community Ventures

Gregory Wendt, Senior Wealth Advisor, StakeHolders Capital

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Cathy Benko, Vice Chairman and Managing Principal, Deloitte

Elizabeth Boris, Director, Center on Nonprofits and Philanthropy, The Urban Institute

Joel Getzendanner, Principal, Commons Consulting

Heerad Sabeti, Convening Trustee, Fourth Sector Networks

Radhika Shah, Co-founder and Chapter Leader, Ashoka Silicon Valley